News with an accent.

David O’Donnell, presidente de la AMPIP, en la conferencia matutinaPresidencia de la República · transmisión oficial
Companies

AMPIP delivers 20 more parks and reaches 40 under Plan México

Private developers have met 40% of their pledge to the plan in two years; the first batch came out in March.

With 20 more industrial parks delivered, developers belonging to the Mexican Association of Private Industrial Parks (AMPIP) now total 40, or 40% of their commitment to Plan México, the federal government's economic development plan. AMPIP president David O’Donnell announced the figure at Thursday's morning press conference.

"In just two years of this administration we have delivered" that share, O’Donnell said.

Later, President Claudia Sheinbaum detailed what the new parks expect: 175 companies and 32,127 jobs. Those are occupancy expectations, not jobs already created.

The parks sit in four zones: the northern border, in Coahuila and Nuevo León; Mexico City and the State of Mexico, tied to Felipe Ángeles International Airport; the Bajío region, in Aguascalientes, Guanajuato and Querétaro; and the Baja California border.

Sheinbaum also cited 4.6 million square meters (49.5 million square feet) and an investment of $763.63 million. Undersecretary of Industry and Commerce Ximena Escobedo cited more than $170 million at the same conference. Neither said whether the figures measure the same thing.

Plan México aims for 100 parks during this administration, Escobedo explained, and the new ones bring it to 40. For Sheinbaum, as the government enters its third year, 40% of the target "has already been met" or "is about to be."

The first batch, also 20 parks, was reported in March: more than $711 million invested, according to AMPIP itself, with about 245 companies and close to 62,000 jobs expected. The second batch promises fewer companies and fewer jobs.

Plan México industrial parks, by delivery
DeliveryParksCompaniesJobsInvestmentArea
First (March 2026)20about 245about 62,000more than $711 million3.5 million m² (37.7 million sq. ft.)
Second (Oct. 22, 2026)2017532,127$763.63 million4.6 million m² (49.5 million sq. ft.)
Source: Office of the President and AMPIP

The association's size

The trade group has 143 members in 28 states. Together they own 493 parks, home to about 4,000 companies that provide 3.8 million jobs. Those are totals for the association, not just the new Plan México parks.

This year, AMPIP expects to invest $4.6 billion.

Its parks serve auto parts, electronics, medical devices, aerospace and industrial machinery. O’Donnell called them a "great strategic asset" for a world looking for more resilient supply chains.

The association's Sept. 10 statement gives similar figures, with different cutoffs and rounding:

AMPIP at the press conference and in its September statement
ItemAt the press conference (Oct. 22)In the statement (Sept. 10)
Parks493491 operating and 82 under construction
Companies installed4,0004,000 or more
Jobs generated3.8 millionclose to 4 million
One-year investment$4.6 billionclose to $5 billion
Source: AMPIP, via Cluster Industrial

AMPIP will celebrate its 40th anniversary in Los Cabos at its annual convention, Nov. 18 to 21.

Keep reading

El Mediático counts visits without cookies, with its own measurement and with Google Analytics, which receives basic data about your visit. Only if you accept does Google Analytics also store cookies and, where advertising is active, show personalized ads. You can accept all, reject all, or choose what to allow. The cookie policy is available in Spanish only. More about cookies (Spanish)